Privacy Policy



Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our home page and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

This notice applies to all information collected from or submitted to this website. We are not collecting any sensitive personal information currently as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (and amendments) thereof.

The Information We Collect

We respect the privacy and security of our users. Our goal is to provide you with knowledge, resources, products and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. In order to achieve this goal, we sometimes collect information during your visits to our website to understand what differentiates you from each of our millions of other users.

The personal information you provide to us when using our website, such as your name, email address, gender, city and country will be kept confidential and used to support your relationship with the company. It also may be used to notify you of special offers, updated information and new products and services from the company, or offers from third parties that we think may be of interest to you.

We request that children below the age of 18 years not to submit any personal information to us as they are not eligible to use any of the product or services offered by us. If you are below the age of 18 years and wish to use our website, we request you to use this service under guidance or in the presence of a parent or legal guardian only.

How We Use Information

We do track certain information about the visits to our website by using cookies. We compile statistics that show the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and its individual pages. These aggregated statistics are used internally to improve the website content and our service offerings in general.

We will communicate with our user via email only if the user agrees to receive such communications. Users who believe that they are receiving our communications in error or no longer desire to receive them, should inform us and we will remove that user’s name from our communication list.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt strict standards of security and confidentiality in maintaining personal information of our users. We permit only authorized employees or individuals, who have been trained in proper handling of users’ information, to have access to your information.

We will take all appropriate steps to keep your personal information confidential. The steps include: only work related limited access to user information databases, communicating this policy statement to all employees and service providers and establishing and enforcing strict disciplinary processes for violating this statement.

Whenever we engage other service providers to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.

The privacy and protection of your personal information is vitally important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect your personal information, we are not in a position to ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. You transmit all such information at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

We will not willfully disclose any individually identifiable information about our users to any third party without first receiving such user’s consent. We may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the same is required by Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) or to protect our rights and/or property.

We welcome any questions or comments you have about our privacy policy. Please direct them to: privacy@shopkhoj.com


Facebook


Twitter


Google-plus


Whatsapp


Pinterest

View our latest Blogs

Imitation Jewellery in Chennai

Kausy M

 

4757 views

Top Imitation Jewellery Shops in Chennai

The sheer variety of imitation jewellery  & fashion jewellery in Chennai is quite unbelievable. Lets...

Valentine's day

Jyoti

 

349 views

10 Gifts for Valentine’s Day

Saint Valentine of Rome,died on 14th February in AD 269 (WIKI).The Feast of Saint Valentine...

Indian Handicrafts

Kausy M

 

2891 views

Top11 MADE IN INDIA Handicrafts & Clothing

Saluting the weavers & Craftspersons of India –Lets celebrate India’s  75TH Republic Day by promoting ...

Valentine Week

Guest Blogger

 

349 views

VALENTINE’s WEEK 7- 14th February

Finally, let us get started with the Valentine Week  ROSE DAY Valentine’s Week  starts with...

Unstitched Suits Contemporary Style - Top Reasons to Choose

Guest Blogger

 

136 views

Reasons to Choose Unstitched Suits: Their Contemporary Style, Quality and Customisation

There is an increasing number of fashion-savvy people who regard versatility, individuality and the good...

Pongal

Jyoti

 

3346 views

PONGAL,LOHRI, BIHU & SANKRANTHI: Thanksgiving Festivals

What is Thanksgiving festival in India Land, farm, animals & nature are worshipped together. The...

Best Shopping Places In Jaipur

Ananya Madhavan

 

2595 views

Best Shopping Places in Jaipur

Jaipur Shopping Here is the list of the best shopping places in Jaipur, the Pink...

Jyoti

 

387 views

10 New Year’s Eve Outfit Ideas

We sang Christmas carols and had our share of plum cakes & puddings And also...

Spectacular Christmas Tree Around the World

Jyoti

 

244 views

Spectacular Christmas Trees From Around the world

A thing of beauty is a joy forever ( Keats).It is the season of Christmas...

Wedding Dresses for Men

Kausy M

 

250 views

Wedding Dresses for Men

The western suit has become passe at Indian weddings. Indian ethnic wear and Indo Western...

Jyoti

 

2525 views

Christmas Gifting Ideas

It is CHRISTMAS time once again! “You better watch out, you better not cry  ...

Christmas Dress

Jyoti

 

103 views

Top 11 Christmas Dress Ideas

Looking for Christmas Dress inspiration? Christmas is just round the corner. Let us get our act...

Blouses

Jyoti

 

3805 views

Saree Blouse Designs

Spaghetti straps and ruffle sleeves, trapeze necks and slit backs, the saree blouse is getting...

Diwali Gifts Ideas

Guest Blogger

 

5390 views

Top Diwali Gift Ideas

It’s always a joy to give and receive gifts. And festivals make them all the...

Diwali Mela2023

Monika Chauhan

 

440 views

Top Diwali Melas To Visit in Delhi

Diwali Melas You Can’t Miss  Adding to the festive shine, Diwali Melas certainly make for...

Karwa chauth Picture

Kausy M

 

1018 views

Karva Chauth Picture

There are several Karva Chauth pictures of celebrities doing the puja. Bollywood stars  such as ...

Navratri Images

Monika Chauhan

 

875 views

Navaratri Images

Mahatma Gandhi once said: “A nation’s culture resides in the hearts and in the soul...

Footwear

Ananya Madhavan

 

1974 views

Shoe Market in Delhi

   In the fairy tale story about Cinderella, it is the shoe that changed Cinderella’s...

Cultural Fusion dresses @ G20

Kausy M

 

3361 views

Celebrities Showcase Ethnic Dresses For Women @G20 India

In the last week India successfully concluded the G20. It was a forum for discussions...

Ganesh Chaturthi

Monika Chauhan

 

525 views

Ganesh Chaturthi

Ganapati Bappa Moraiya! Thus goes the chanting! Ganesh Chaturthi- It is that time of the...

Shopping Markets in India

Jyoti

 

1280 views

Top 15 Shopping Markets in India

India is a fascinating and exciting shopping destination. It is culturally rich with a phenomenal...

Ready to wear Saree

Guest Blogger

 

307 views

Ready To Wear Saree

The saree is not just a piece of cloth; it’s an emblem of elegance and...

Jyoti

 

447 views

Shop for fashionable Dresses for Rakhi

Some outfit ideas/ stylish dresses for Raksha Bandhan 1. Pre Stitched Saree/Ready Made Saree Ready...

Stylish Kurtis

Monika Chauhan

 

34566 views

Top 10 Kurtis for girls

 Kurtis are Versatile, Adaptive, Comfortable.   Stylish Kurti for girls and kurti designs for girls...

Sharara Suit

Monika Chauhan

 

36591 views

10 Top styles- Plazo Pant, Cigarette Pant, Sharara Suit ,,,

The traditional  Indian salwar kameez has undergone a complete transformation in the last few years....

Bridal Lehenga on Rent

Kausy M

 

4971 views

Bridal Lehengas On Rent

Bridal Lehengas on Rent & Jewellery on Rent : “I Can’t Explain Why A Bride...

GK M Block Market

Kausy M

 

38223 views

Top 5 Reasons to visit GK M Market,Delhi

Designer chic & street shopping, gourmet food & street chaat all go hand in hand...

Chandni Chowk Market

Kausy M

 

2755 views

Chandni Chowk Delhi -Tour & Shopping

Chandni Chowk Tour Chandni Chowk meaning “moonlit square” or “moonlit market” in Hindi, is one...

Blue Gem Stones

Guest Blogger

 

435 views

Gemstones: Why They Are So Remarkable?

 Beauty & Brilliance of Gemstones GemStones- If you have ever seen a beautiful piece of...

Saree market in Delhi

Ananya Madhavan

 

35995 views

Saree Market in Delhi-Top 10

The saree is an Indian ethnic wear garment. It is a national costume. It is...

Artificial Jewelry shops in Delhi

Ananya Madhavan

 

7944 views

Top 10 Artificial Jewelry Shops

Jewelry holds a magic and allure like no other object. There is an aspirational quality...

Assam Muga Silk Sarees

Guest Blogger

 

412 views

Assam Silk Sarees

When we think of India, we think of unity in diversity. From languages and attire...

Khan Market Delhi

Ananya Madhavan

 

574 views

Hot Coffee, Warm Cakes, Good Books and Stylish Shopping @Khan Market !

Delhi’s rains literally wash the city clean- the roads and air are clear and the...

Janmashtami

Monika Chauhan

 

348 views

Krishna Janmashtami 2022: Here’s All You Need To Know

India is all set to celebrate the popular Krishna Janmashtami on August 19, 2022 with...

G7 Summit: PM Modi Gifted World Leaders

Jyoti

 

139 views

Indian Crafts @ G7 & Ascot Races

Our Prime Minister,Mr. Modi showcased the rich cultural heritage of India  at the G7 meeting....

Royal Ascot

Ananya Madhavan

 

224 views

TOP 7 TIPS FOR ACCESSORIES

It is fascinating to watch horse racing at any of the top racing events in...

Happy Holi

Jyoti

 

1274 views

Holi 2023: Celebrate Spring with Organic Colours & Water Guns

Happy Holi 2023 Holi Hai- When Amitabh Bachchan sang Rang Barse Bheege Chunarwali  (meaning -The...

Wedding Dress Around The World

Guest Blogger

 

346 views

8 Spectacular Wedding Dresses

Wedding Customs & Wedding Dresses  It is truly exciting to get dressed in traditional wedding...

Super Sale

Jyoti

 

169 views

AMAZON SALE & FLIPKART SALE

  Everybody looks forward to “deals”. Both physical stores and E commerce sites are full...

Christmas Gifts

Jyoti

 

436 views

Christmas Gift Ideas

It is the holiday season & Santa Claus is readying to visit you, bearing gifts....

Merry Christmas

Ananya Madhavan

 

525 views

Merry Christmas – Get your Christmas trees now.

Send a hand written note from Santa to your children wishing them Merry Christmas. They...

Salwar Suits

Ananya Madhavan

 

18301 views

10 Best Salwar Kameez/ Salwar Suit shops in Delhi

Shalwar Kameez, Salwar suits, Salwar Suit Punjabi suits, Churidar kurtis, ladies suits – the versions...

Western Long Dress

Jyoti

 

114 views

Hot Off The Press-Top News In Fashion & Textiles From Across The Globe

Shopkhoj.com brings you the latest news in Fashion & Textiles from across several continents. Firstly,...

Diwali shopping markets

Guest Blogger

 

1969 views

5 BEST SHOPPING MARKETS FOR DIWALI 2023

As we are all aware, the most important Indian festival is here. For instance, people...

Durga Puja

Jyoti

 

462 views

EXQUISITE ART FROM EARTH IN NAVRATRI TIMES

In Art the hand can never execute anything higher than the heart can imagine-Ralph Waldo...

Global Fashion Trends

Guest Blogger

 

605 views

TOP 10 TRENDS IN FASHION

Here we present the latest trends in fashion in garments, jewellery & accessories. Garments Loose...

Dhandia Night

Jyoti

 

622 views

TOP 6 FESTIVALS OF INDIA

“Festivals promote diversity, they bring neighbours into dialogue, they increase creativity, they offer opportunities for...

Jewellery online

Ananya Madhavan

 

4882 views

TOP 6 FASHION & GOLD JEWELLERY ONLINE STORES

Jewellery & other accessories add a sense of colour, positivity & joy to one’s life....

Ikea India

Jyoti

 

1694 views

FURNITURE SHOP NEAR Me -vs- ONLINE FURNITURE BRANDS LIKE IKEA

IKEA  is jostling its way into the Indian furniture market . The handful of existing ...

Salwar suits Designs

Guest Blogger

 

8900 views

SEVEN SUPER SALWAR SUIT DESIGNS

SALWAR SUIT DESIGNS Now that the lock down is being finally  lifted, don’t you think...

Gold Precious Jewelry

Kausy M

 

1366 views

THE ENDURING MAGIC OF GOLD & PRECIOUS JEWELLERY

Greek mythology mentions Midas as the king who turned everything he touched into gold. Civilisations...

jeans

Ananya Madhavan

 

1457 views

BLUE JEANS-RUGGED,RIPPED & REBELLIOUS

Why Are Jeans Popular? Jeans are casual wear trousers. They are also known as denim...

Carpet

Kausy M

 

1605 views

TOP 9 Exquisite Carpets From India

Cleopatra, Queen of Egypt did not roll out the red carpet, she rolled out of...

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY

Jyoti

 

333 views

International Women’s Day- 10 Inspiring  Global Indian Women

Marie Curie was the first woman to be awarded a Nobel Prize .    She...

Wedding Shopping

Kausy M

 

21220 views

Best Shops For Wedding Shopping In Chennai

Weddings are elaborate affairs in India. Relatives and friends are all invited to join the...

Punjabi Juttis

Kausy M

 

13132 views

Put Your Best Foot Forward With These State of the Art Punjabi Juttis

Have you been  to a party in Delhi lately? You will notice that all the...

Best Vanity Set

Guest Blogger

 

92 views

Where To Find The Best Makeup Vanity Set Around India 

The cosmetic industry is expanding, and most women are now into makeup. For some, it...

Silk saree

Kausy M

 

21793 views

11 Eponymous Silk Sarees from Indian States

Shopkhoj pays tribute to the Indian weavers for producing exquisite and amazing silk sarees.The Banarsi...

Winter Jackets

Jyoti

 

1817 views

Jacket -10 Classics that never go out of style

Winter is at its peak in North India. It will be sometime before spring sets...

Top Shawls from India

Kausy M

 

15079 views

8 SPECTACULAR SHAWLS – PASHMINA & MORE

Kashmir has become synonymous with pashmina. The softness  & the colours of the Pashmina shawl make...

Annus Horrobillis

Kausy M

 

573 views

Annus Horribilis 2020 – Struggles & Missteps

It was exactly one year ago, on 31st December 2019, when the Wuhan Municipal Health...

New Year Dresses

Vijay

 

829 views

5 TRENDS FOR NEW YEAR’S EVE 

Christmas & New Year’s Eve Parties are going to be different Normally, Christmas and the...

Christmas Gifts

Vijay

 

820 views

TOP 15 UNCOMMON GIFT IDEAS & Christmas Wishes

Christmas holidays are here. It is time for vacations & celebrations. CHRISTMAS WISHES For instance,...

Pant suits

Ananya Madhavan

 

361 views

FASHION TRENDS- Indian Bride Ditched The Lehenga For A Pantsuit

The fantastic range of designer wear sarees & lehengas that India is well known for...

covid 19 shopping

Kausy M

 

379 views

RETAIL SHOPPING-PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE

This blog is about how COVID 19 has changed the way we shop and the...

fashionable dresses for Diwali

Jyoti

 

1848 views

5 Fashionable PARTY WEAR Dresses

 Shopkhoj picks up  5 BEST PARTY WEAR DRESSES for girls /women The Covid pandemic has...

Bridal Wear Lehenga

Ananya Madhavan

 

15170 views

7 TIPS TO CHOOSE A BRIDAL LEHENGA

Bollywood heroines  Deepika Padukone’s crimson & gold lehenga& Anushka Sharma’s flowery pastel lehenga, which they...

Wedding Day

Akanksha

 

759 views

6 Tricks to Make Your Wedding Special, Exciting & Memorable

A December Indian wedding has its own charm. There are several auspicious dates  for weddings....

Traditional Diwali Decorations

Kausy M

 

1516 views

Diwali Decorations Ideas

“India is getting ready to celebrate Diwali What is Diwali? Diwali is the biggest  and...

Buy mask online

Monika Chauhan

 

143 views

Masks Grab Wardrobe Space & Attention.Get The Latest Styles Right Here

Firstly since COVID-19 disrupted the everyday lives of people across the world–the way we  interact,...

best watch brands

Monika Chauhan

 

583 views

Time To Evolve: Top Watch Brands For Women In 2020

Watch Brands for Women in 2020: With the ubiquity of smartphones in our daily life,...

Online shopping India

Monika Chauhan

 

305 views

Online Shopping: Top 15 Indian Brands We All Love

The ongoing COVID-19 crisis continues to keep shoppers away from markets and malls to shop...

Tank Tops for Women

Monika Chauhan

 

538 views

Get These 10 Stylish Tank Tops This Summer

“Fashion is what you’re offered four times a year by designers. And style is what...

safety precautions covid19

Monika Chauhan

 

119 views

Covid Safety -Top 10 Delhi Shops to visit in Unlock 1.0

The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic has disrupted our lives so much so that heading out to...

Jaipur Handicrafts

Guest Blogger

 

346 views

Top 7 Jaipur Handicrafts That Will Leave You In Awe

Jaipur is certainly one of India’s  favourite destinations when it comes to traditional shopping.  For...

Linen Fabric

Guest Blogger

 

327 views

Why Is Linen Fabric The Perfect Summer Wear For You?

Beating the heat is the first task we face every summer. The best substitute to...

Juttis

Monika Chauhan

 

408 views

Melania Trump Stylishly Flaunted Her Indian Juttis. You Can Flaunt Them Too!

US President Donald Trump and Melania Trump were recently in India to bolster the bilateral...

Sunday markets in Delhi

Monika Chauhan

 

1460 views

Top 10 – Sunday Market in Delhi

If we were to ask you, “How do you relax after working hard for the...

Birthday Celebrations

Guest Blogger

 

114 views

Top 11 Birthday Celebration Ideas For 2020

Birthdays are special and therefore it is a day of celebration for everyone. It is...

Colorful Dupatta

Monika Chauhan

 

738 views

Holi: Stunning Dupattas For The Festival Of Colours!

The vibrant festival of Holi is here. We bet you must be very excited to...

wedding shopping

Monika Chauhan

 

3792 views

Wedding Dresses for women in Delhi

With the wedding bells ringing louder, it’s time to go shopping for the latest Bridal...

Romantic Places

Monika Chauhan

 

2250 views

7 Romantic Places to Celebrate Happy Valentine’s Day in Delhi

Valentine’s day is fast approaching and everyone is planning a romantic getaway. It’s time to...

Valentine Day Gifts

Monika Chauhan

 

479 views

Top 10 Valentine’s Day Gifts

What does love mean to you? Does it mean being happy? And cherish surrounding yourself...

Souvenirs from India

Kausy M

 

15213 views

Top 20 Souvenirs From India and Where to Buy Them  

Firstly, India has one of the  rich and diverse set of  textiles, jewellery  and  handicrafts....

Parry’s Corner

manjula

 

111602 views

10 Famous Streets To Visit In Parry’s Corner Shopping Market In Chennai

Parry’s Corner, a quintessential business district in Chennai, is named after Thomas Parry, a Welsh...

Bhutia Market

nabadeepa

 

5427 views

Street Shopping at the Bhutia Market in Kolkata

Street Shopping in Bhutia Market, Kolkata The only brand of warm clothing known to us...

New Year Parties

Monika Chauhan

 

102 views

Check Out Where You Should Be Partying To Welcome 2020

Are you looking forward to the New Year with new goals to improve your life,...

Jaipur Markets

Kausy M

 

5129 views

Top 5 Places To Shop In Jaipur,Rajasthan

Jaipur,Rajasthan, is a city that evokes a sense of history, valour, romance and awe. You...

Chennai Handicrafts

Kausy M

 

13234 views

Top 10 Handicraft Shops in Chennai

Chennai Handicrafts The capital city of Tamil Nadu has some spectacular handicraft shops. The aesthetics...

Home decor ideas

Guest Blogger

 

101 views

7 Out Of The Box Home Decor Ideas: A Look

Aww! Decorating your home is always exciting, right? On the other hand, it is a...

Bridal wear shops in Delhi

Monika Chauhan

 

13235 views

The Ultimate Guide: Bridal Lehenga Online shopping

A bride dreams about living her wedding day queen-size even before the wedding preparations begin....

Shopping Places In Delhi

Guest Blogger

 

259 views

Top 10 Shopping Places In Delhi That You Can’t Miss!

Glorious monuments and heritage sites, captivating museums and art galleries, bustling malls and markets, famous...

Karva Chauth 2019

Monika Chauhan

 

203 views

Karwa Chauth -The Beautiful Festival Of Love

Karwa Chauth  It’s a matter of heart, and as we all know, the heart knows...

Bridal Wear Shops

Monika Chauhan

 

1037 views

Top 13 Bridal Wear Shops In Mumbai

Bridal Wear Shops in Your Favourite City: Indian women went ballistic over the bridal trousseau...

Kurti Shops in Delhi

Kausy M

 

1010 views

Best Kurti shops in GK N Market,Delhi

Best Kurti Shops in Delhi Kurti or salwar kameez  in cotton fabrics are the preferred...

Kashmiri Handicrafts

Monika Chauhan

 

344 views

Top 5 Kashmiri Handicrafts

Beautiful locations, decked up shikaras, orchards in full bloom, lush greenery, scenic meadows, Chinar trees,...

Gopalan Malls

Guest Blogger

 

630 views

Top 5 Reasons To Visit Gopalan Malls In Bangalore

Bangalore is a metropolitan city that’s high spirited, energetic and dynamic. The city is trendy,...

Pochampally Ikkat Sarees

Kausy M

 

995 views

India’s Famous Pochampally Ikkat Sarees

  Pochampally Pochampally is a cluster of around 80 small villages in Telangana, the newly...

Gifts

Guest Blogger

 

147 views

6 Unique Surprise Gifts That Will Drive Your Dear Ones Crazy!

One of the hardest decisions out there is picking a perfect gift for an important...

Kanjivaram Saree

Guest Blogger

 

83189 views

Top 10 Saree Shops In Chennai

“Elegance is the only beauty that never fades” When was the last time you went...

Check our videos

view count 175 views